Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
top of page

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Doolans Group Home Improvements, and thank you for visiting our website. In this Privacy Policy, references to "We," "our," and "us" pertain to Doolans Group Home Improvements. By using this website, you are agreeing to abide by the Internet Privacy Policy outlined on this page. This policy governs the collection and usage of personal information that you may provide to us during your interactions with our website.

We retain the right to modify or remove sections of this Internet Privacy Policy at our discretion. Please note that this policy is supplementary to any other terms and conditions applicable to our website. We do not assume responsibility for third-party websites that may be linked to our site. We place great emphasis on safeguarding the privacy of information collected from visitors to our website, especially information that can identify an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy dictates how we handle your personal information gathered through this website. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to stay informed about any updates, and we welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

We collect personal information from website visitors only when it is knowingly and voluntarily provided. For instance, we may need this information to offer you additional services or to respond to your requests and inquiries. It is our commitment to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of Information

Personal information submitted by visitors is utilized solely for the purposes for which it was provided or for other secondary purposes related to the primary objective, unless we specify other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence that may contain personal information are maintained as archives for record-keeping and backup purposes only.

Collection of Information for Registered Members

For those who register with us, we collect personal information to enable you to make the most of our services. In some cases, you may need to furnish additional information, as outlined below.

Registration

Registration on our website is entirely optional. It may involve providing your name, email address, physical address, telephone numbers, preferences for receiving updates and promotional material, and other relevant information. You can access and update this information at any time by logging into your account.

Credit Card Details

We only retain credit card details temporarily for the purpose of processing payments, and they are deleted once the payment is processed.

Disclosure

Personal information may be disclosed in situations where you have given your consent, or when it is necessary to achieve the intended purpose. Additionally, personal information may be disclosed in special circumstances where we have grounds to believe that such disclosure is required to identify, contact, or initiate legal action against anyone who has caused damage, harm, or interference (whether intentional or unintentional) to our rights, property, users, or others who could be affected by such activities. We may also disclose personal information in good faith when required by law.

On occasion, we may engage third parties to provide goods or services on our behalf. In such instances, we may share your personal information with these third parties to fulfill your requests.

Security

We are committed to maintaining the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information submitted to our website. While we review and update our security measures in accordance with current technologies, please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. We will, however, take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you transmit to us and ensure its security on our systems once received.

Furthermore, our employees and contractors providing services related to our information systems are bound by confidentiality obligations regarding any personal information held by us. Nevertheless, we cannot be held responsible for events arising from unauthorizsd access to your personal information.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. These cookies help enhance security by storing your session ID and enable us to monitor single-user access. This aggregated, non-personal information is collected and provided to us to assist in analyzing website usage.

Access to Information

We will make every effort to maintain the security and accuracy of information we hold about you. If you discover that any information held about you is incorrect, please contact us, and we will promptly correct it.

Our employees and contractors providing services related to our information systems are also obligated to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to Other Sites

We provide links to websites outside of our domain, including third-party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot be held responsible for the actions of companies linked to our website. Prior to sharing your personal information on any other website, we recommend reviewing their terms and conditions and privacy statement.

Problems or Questions

We take any ongoing concerns or issues with our website seriously and are committed to addressing them promptly. If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy or experience any problems or concerns, please don't hesitate to reach out to us.

For additional information on privacy issues in Australia and tips for protecting your privacy, Visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's web site: oaic.gov.au.

Anchor 1
bottom of page